NOVAKOVSKAYA T., MAKAROVA G. “List of plant seeds cultivated in the Botanical Garden of Syktyvkar State University, collected in 2018”, Hortus bot. 14, (2019): DOI: 10.15393/j4.art.2019.6124


Index Seminum

pdf-version 

List of plant seeds cultivated in the Botanical Garden of Syktyvkar State University, collected in 2018

NOVAKOVSKAYA
Tatiana Vasilievna
Pitirim Sorokin Syktyvkar State University, botansad1@bk.ru
MAKAROVA
Galina Yurievna
Pitirim Sorokin Syktyvkar State University, botansad@bk.ru
Key words:
ex situ, seed list, ex situ, Index Seminum, list of seeds, genetic resources
Summary: The list of seed of cultural plants, which were collected in year 2018 in the Botanical Gardent of the Syktyvkar State University named after Pitirim Sorokin (SyktSU), we are offered for exchange with Botanical Gardens and Plant Firms all around the world.
Is received: 11 january 2019 year
Is passed for the press: 10 february 2019 year


The Botanical Garden of the Pitirim Sorokin Syktyvkar State University was founded in 1974. It is situated in the biome of middle Taiga (Boreal Forest) of the Komi Republic, in the proximity of Syktyvkar, the capital city of this Republic. Its geographic location is 61°40´ N and 50°51´ E; LMSL – 110 meters. The climate of this region is moderate continental with the average warm period (above 0 °C) being 102 - 145 days per year. Soils of the area are mostly podzols of the old river floodplain and the sod-podzolics, mainly shallow and non-deep podzolics. Tame soils are Sod-podzolics deep-gley and gleyic. 

 

Figure. The climatic data for 2018 year are presented

  CUPRESSACEAE
1. Juniperus communis L.
  PINACEAE
2. Pinus mugo Turra 
3. Pinus sibirica Du Tour 
  ADOXACEAE
4. Sambucus racemosa L. 
5. Viburnum lantana L.
6. Viburnum opulus L.
  AMARYLLIDACEAE
7. Allium angulosum L. 
8. Allium narcissiflorum Vill. 
9. Allium schoenoprasum L. 
10. Allium sphaerocephalon L. 
11. Allium ursinum L. 
  APIACEAE
12. Carum carvi L. 
13. Eryngium alpinum L. 
14. Eryngium giganteum M.Bieb.
15. Levisticum officinale W.D.J.Koch 
  ASPARAGACEAE
16. Convallaria majalis L.
17. Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch. 
18. Hosta albofarinosa D.Q.Wang
  ASTERACEAE
19. Achillea millefolium L. 
20. Arnica chamissonis Less. 
21. Arnica sachalinensis (Regel) A.Gray
22. Artemisia absinthium L. 
23. Calendula officinalis L. 
24. Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet 
25. Cosmos bipinnatus Cav. 
26. Chrysanthemum zawadskii Herbich
27. Doronicum grandiflorum L.
28. Echinops sphaerocephalus L. 
29. Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench 
30. Gaillardia aestivalis (Walter) H.Rock 
31. Galega orientalis Lam.
32. Hymenoxys hoopesii (A.Gray) Bierner
33. Pilosella aurantiaca (L.) F.W.Schultz & Sch.Bip. 
34. Inula helenium L. 
35. Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum (Cass.) Greuter
36. Leucanthemum vulgare (Vaill.) Lam. 
37. Matricaria chamomilla L. 
38. Ptarmica vulgaris Hill 
39. Rudbeckia hirta L. 
40. Tanacetum vulgare L. 
41. Telekia speciosa (Schreb.) Baumg.
42. Zinnia elegans L. 
  BERBERIDACEAE
43. Berberis amurensis Rupr. 
44. Berberis thunbergii DC. 
45. Berberis vulgaris L. 
46. Sinopodophyllum hexandrum (Royle) T.S.
  BETULACEAE
47. Betula pendula Roth
  BRASSICACEAE
48. Lunaria rediviva L.
  CAMPANULACEAE
49. Campanula carpatica Jacq. 
50. Campanula glomerata L. 
51. Campanula latifolia L. 
52. Campanula rotundifolia L. 
  CAPRIFOLIACEAE
53. Lonicera xylosteum L. 
54. Lonicera involucrata (Richardson) Banks ex Spreng. 
55. Lonicera tatarica L.
56. Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F.Blake 
57. Valeriana officinalis L.
  CARYOPHYLLACEAE
58. Saponaria officinalis L. 
59. Dianthus chinensis L. 
60. Dianthus superbus L. 
61. Dianthus deltoides L. 
  CRASSULACEAE
62. Sedum acre L. 
  FABACEAE
63. Anthyllis vulneraria L.
64. Caragana arborescens Lam.
65. Galega orientalis Lam.
66. Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl. 
67. Thermopsis lupinoides (L.) Link
  GERANIACEAE
68. Geranium pratense L.
  GENTIANACEAE
69. Gentiana lutea L. 
  HYDRANGEACEA
70. Philadelphus coronarius L. 
  HYPERICACEAE
  Hypericum perforatum L. 
71. IRIDACEAE
72. Iris sibirica L. 
73. Iris pseudacorus L. 
  LAMIACEAE
74. Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze 
75. Ajuga reptans L. 
76. Betonica macrantha C. Koch. 
77. Dracocephalum ruyschiana L. 
78. Hyssopus officinalis L. 
79. Leonurus cardiaca L. 
80. Monarda didyma L. 
81. Nepeta cataria L. 
82. Origanum vulgare L. 
83. Prunella grandiflora (L.) Scholler 
84. Stachys byzantina K.Koch
85. Stachys officinalis (L.) Trevis. 
86. Thymus serpyllum L. 
  LILIACEAE
87. Lilium martagon L. 
88. Fritillaria ruthenica Wikst.
  LIMONIACEAE
89. Armeria maritima Willd. 
  LINACEAE
90. Linum komarovii subsp. boreale (Juz.) T.V.Egorova
  LYTHRACEAE
91. Lythrum salicaria L. 
  PLUMBAGINACEAE
92. Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. 
  MALVACEAE
93. Tilia cordata Mill. 
94. Kitaibelia vitifolia Willd.
  OLEACEAE
95. Syringa josikaea J.Jacq. ex Rchb.f. 
  ONAGRACEAE
96. Oenothera tetragona Roth 
  PAEONIACEAE
97. Paeonia anomala L. 
  PAPAVERACEAE
98. Chelidonium majus L. 
99. Papaver orientale L. 
100. Papaver lapponicum (Tolm.) Nordh. 
  PLANTAGINACEAE
101. Digitalis grandiflora Mill. 
102. Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims 
103. Veronica gentianoides Vahl
104. Veronica longifolia L. 
  POLEMONIACEAE
105. Polemonium caeruleum L. 
  PRIMULACEAE
106. Lysimachia vulgaris L.
  PLUMBAGINACEAE
107. Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. 
  POACEAE
108. Hordeum jubatum L. 
  RANUNCULACEAE
109. Aconitum septentrionale Koelle 
110. Aquilegia vulgaris L.
111. Clematis recta L. 
112. Delphinium elatum L.
113. Thalictrum aquilegiifolium L. 
114. Trollius asiaticus L. 
115. Anemone patens L. 
  ROSACEAE
116. Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott
117. Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald 
118. Amelanchier spicata (Lam.) K.Koch 
119. Crataegus sanguinea Pall.
120. Filipendula camschatica (Pall.) Maxim. 
121. Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.
122. Geum coccineum Sibth. & Sm.
123. Prunus padus L. 
124. Prunus virginiana L. 
125. Potentilla rigida Wall. ex Lehm. 
126. Potentilla alba L. 
127. Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim. 
128. Potentilla nepalensis Hook. 
129. Prunus domestica subsp. insititia (L.) Bonnier & Layens 
130. Rosa rugosa Thunb. 
131. Rosa chinensis Jacq. 
132. Rosa acicularis Lindl. 
133. Sanguisorba tenuifolia Fisch. ex Link 
134. Sanguisorba officinalis L. 
135. Sorbus aucuparia L.
136. Sorbus sambucifolia (Cham. & Schltdl.) M.Roem. 
137. Sibiraea laevigata (L.) Maxim. 
138. Spiraea salicifolia L. 
139. Spiraea media Schmidt 
  SAXIFRAGACEAE
140. Astilbe rubra Hook.f. & Thomson 
141. Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch 
142. Heuchera sanguinea Engelm. 
143. Rodgersia aesculifolia Batalin 
144. Tellima grandiflora (Pursh) Douglas ex Lindl.
  SAMBUCACEAE
145. Sambucus racemosa L. 
146. Sambucus nigra L. 
  SAPINDACEAE
147. Acer negundo L. 
148. Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala (Maxim.) Wesm.
149. Acer platanoides L. 
  SOLANACEAE
150. Petunia hybrida Vilm.
  TILIACEAE
151. Tilia cordata Mill. 
  TROPAEOLACEAE
152. Tropaeolum majus L.
  VALERIANACEAE
153. Valeriana officinalis L. 
  VIOLACEAE
154. Viola tricolor L. 

Address:

167001, Russia, Komi Republic, Syktyvkar, Oktyabrsky pr.55

The Botanical Garden of the Pitirim Sorokin Syktyvkar State University

E-mail: botansad@bk.ru  

Tel: +7-8212-390-478 

DESIDERATA

         
         
         
         

The Plant List. URL:http://www.theplantlist.org/ (12.12.2018).




Displays: 147; Downloads: 24;